Accident Summary Nr: 201090438 - Employee's leg injured when bulldozer rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 201090438 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080560302/04/199795110California Land Clearing Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar 973 bulldozer to push over large trees so that they could be cut up and removed. He was pushing over a tree when the root came up and slowly rolled the bulldozer over onto its side. Employee #1 panicked and tried to leave the vehicle during the slow roll-over. He sustained a crushing wound to his leg and underwent two surgeries to repair the damage. Roll-over protection was in place, but Employee #1 was wearing a seat belt, which was found wedged up behind the seat. The employer was cited for a serious violation for failure to ensure seat belt use.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TREE, BULLDOZER, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300805603 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators