Accident Summary Nr: 201090438 - Employee's leg injured when bulldozer rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300805603 | 02/04/1997 | 9511 | 0 | California Land Clearing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar 973 bulldozer to push over large trees so that they could be cut up and removed. He was pushing over a tree when the root came up and slowly rolled the bulldozer over onto its side. Employee #1 panicked and tried to leave the vehicle during the slow roll-over. He sustained a crushing wound to his leg and underwent two surgeries to repair the damage. Roll-over protection was in place, but Employee #1 was wearing a seat belt, which was found wedged up behind the seat. The employer was cited for a serious violation for failure to ensure seat belt use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300805603 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |