Accident Summary Nr: 201090420 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201090420 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620674712/23/199617110Aps Plumbing Service

Abstract: Employee #1, of Sun World, Bakersfield, CA, was helping a plumbing contractor install a 30 in. diameter infiltrator system. The high capacity, sidewinder leach line was in a 105 ft long by 3 ft wide by 6 to 11 ft deep trench to the west of some employee housing at Ranch #75. Employee #1 was in the northern end of the trench, standing atop the installed line, while the contractor was standing on the bottom of the trench, even further to the north. The side of the trench caved in, and loose dirt and a piece of asphalt trapped Employee # 1 at mid-thigh level. The contractor was completely covered and was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126206747 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Farm workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse