Accident Summary Nr: 201090412 - FALL - THROWN FROM HOOK LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126207620 | 01/17/1997 | 4841 | 0 | Falcon Cable Systems Co. |
Abstract: An employee of a cable television service was assigned to disconnect a cable television service drop to a house. The service drop was 4.9 meters above the ground. The employee had not been trained in procedures for disconnecting cable television service drops, and this was the first time he had performed this task. The employee hooked his fiberglass extension hook ladder onto the main cable television cable and ascended the ladder. He did not tie the ladder to the cable, nor did he connect a lanyard from the body belt he was wearing to the cable. As he disconnected the service drop, which crossed the street, the main cable moved, throwing the employee off the ladder. The employee suffered a fractured bone in his shoulder as a result of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126207620 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |