Accident Summary Nr: 201090388 - Employee's leg fractured between pallet and pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206648 | 12/05/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Pacific Inspectors Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 27, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker, of the Pacific Inspection Company, were using a Hyster forklift to load drill pipe onto a truck bed. After the trailer was loaded, a pallet still needed to be moved up onto the pipes, but it was so small that the forklift forks would not fit through it. Employee #1 got up on the trailer to help load the pallet. At the same time the forklift, which was not in gear, started to roll backward. The operator immediately put it into forward gear and the forklift lunged forward, pushing on the pallet. Employee #1's lower right leg was fractured when it became caught between the pallet and the pipe on the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206648 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |