Accident Summary Nr: 201090321 - Employee burned by hot water after same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206606 | 11/14/1996 | 1311 | 0 | Santa Fe Energy Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on August 10, 1996, Employee #1, of Santa Fe Energy Resources, Inc., detected hot water flowing out of Wemco units #2 and #3 at Station 222 due to a power failure. He was trying to close the water valve to unit #3 when he stepped on a 4 in. piece of pipe that had been left in the area. Employee #1 slipped and fell into an approximately 12 to 18 in. depression that contained 180 degree F water. His boots filled with water before he was able to get out of the depression and take them off. Employee #1 went to the station office, where coworkers administered first aid. He was then transported by ambulance to Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, where his condition was stabilized. He was later transferred to Sherman Oaks Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for 19 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206606 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, extractive occupations |