Accident Summary Nr: 201090313 - Employee injured in fall from stud wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126207489 | 12/12/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Ellias Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on December 6, 1996, Employee #1 was working on a house under construction. The house was in the framing stage and a load of pre-framed trusses had been raised by a crane onto the top of a stud wall. Employee #1 climbed on top of the 4 in. wide wall to release the load of trusses. He was about to get down when he slipped and fell approximately 8 ft 2 in. onto the concrete floor. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for observation and released after 25 1/2 hours. The employer was cited for not using a scaffold ladder or solid construction at least 20 in. in width.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126207489 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters |