Accident Summary Nr: 201090305 - Employee's fingertip amputated by beam on pumping unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126206572 | 10/31/1996 | 1311 | 0 | Hallador Production Company |
Abstract: On August 7, 1996, Employee #1, age 18, was part of a work crew removing a walking beam from a Lacy pumping unit at well #52-36 in New Cuyama, CA. A coworker on an elevated Sampson post ladder had removed all but two bolts on his side, and had put a spud bar in the holes to hold the beam. Employee #1 was working off an extension ladder on the other side of the beam. He was instructed to place a spud bar in position to hold the beam, but instead placed his left middle finger in a hole to move a bolt. The beam shifted, amputating the tip of his finger above the bone. Employee #1 was treated by a private doctor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126206572 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, extractive occupations |