Accident Summary Nr: 201090297 - Employee's fingertip amputated in ice cream wrapping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206549 | 10/23/1996 | 2024 | 0 | Nestle Ice Cream Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on August 1, 1996, Employee #1, the lead operator of an ice cream line at the Nestle Ice Cream Company, noticed that the wrapper was jamming on one lane of the wrapping machine. He called for a maintenance man, but no one came. Employee #1 raised the guard on the machine, and was reaching inside to clear the lane when the knives that cut the wrapper came down and amputated the tip of his right index finger. He pulled out his hand and dropped the hinged guard. Coworkers in the area responded and offered first aid. Employee #1 was transported to San Joaquin Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206549 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |