Accident Summary Nr: 201090289 - Employee injured when struck by falling rod from derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 201090289 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620653110/22/199613890Grayson Services

Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on July 12, 1996, Employee #1, a derrickman for Grayson Service Inc., was working on rig #32 on the commission oil lease in Santa Paula, CA, The oil well service crew was almost done for the day, and Employee #1 and a coworker were instructed by the head well puller to tie back the hanging rods in the derrick so they would not turn in the wind. Employee #1 was tying back the rods when a 7/8 in. rod fell and struck his left foot. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The rod fell because the rod fingers that held it in the derrick were bent into a wide open position.

Keywords: DERRICK, DERRICKMAN, WORK RULES, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, OIL RIG, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126206531 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, extractive occupations