Accident Summary Nr: 201090289 - Employee injured when struck by falling rod from derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206531 | 10/22/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Grayson Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on July 12, 1996, Employee #1, a derrickman for Grayson Service Inc., was working on rig #32 on the commission oil lease in Santa Paula, CA, The oil well service crew was almost done for the day, and Employee #1 and a coworker were instructed by the head well puller to tie back the hanging rods in the derrick so they would not turn in the wind. Employee #1 was tying back the rods when a 7/8 in. rod fell and struck his left foot. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The rod fell because the rod fingers that held it in the derrick were bent into a wide open position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |