Accident Summary Nr: 201090271 - Employee sustains minor injuries in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201090271 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620735611/27/199617110Slo - Flo Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 26, 1996, Employee #1 was working in a 6 ft deep excavation when it caved in. He was dug out in approximately 10 minutes. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was examined and released 1 1/2 hours later, having sustained no serious injuries. The excavation had no cave-in protection.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126207356 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters