Accident Summary Nr: 201090271 - Employee sustains minor injuries in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126207356 | 11/27/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Slo - Flo Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 26, 1996, Employee #1 was working in a 6 ft deep excavation when it caved in. He was dug out in approximately 10 minutes. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was examined and released 1 1/2 hours later, having sustained no serious injuries. The excavation had no cave-in protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126207356 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |