Accident Summary Nr: 201090263 - Employee injured when struck on head by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206523 | 10/16/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Total-Western, Inc |
Abstract: On June 26, 1996, Employee #1, a welder's helper at Total-Western, Inc., was instructed to remove 14 ft long, 300 lb I-beams from a dust collector hopper that was being fabricated. He went to get an overhead crane and when he came back, he noticed that three bolts had been removed from one of the beams, and the fourth bolt had had its nut removed. Employee #1 decided to replace one of the bolts and the nut to stabilize the beam. As he got near it, the beam began to fall. He yelled a warning and had begun to run when he was struck on the head by the beam. Employee #1 was transported to San Joaquin Hospital in Bakersfield, CA, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades |