Accident Summary Nr: 201090255 - Employee injured when scaffold platform fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206481 | 10/08/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Brook Muller |
Abstract: On September 30, 1996, Employee # 1 and several coworkers were framing a house. He was working from a hand-built scaffold located above the second-story ceiling. The 2 in. by 8 in. by 10 ft single-panel work platform was approximately 16 ft above the second-story floor. Employee #1 and his supervisor were nailing double "rim boards" when the scaffold platform broke. Employee # 1 fell, landed on the second-story ceiling joists, and then fell forward to the second-story floor. He sustained a broken pelvic bone and a head laceration. The supervisor also fell, but was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206481 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |