Accident Summary Nr: 201090248 - Employee killed when pinned between crank and gear box

Accident Summary Nr: 201090248 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008779608/19/199613890Chevron U.S.A. Production Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, of the Chevron U.S.A. Production Company, was assigned to install new ground-led wire from the motor conduit to the well casing. He took down the guard fence to access the work area, and was pulling the wire through the frame of the pumping unit. The counterweight crank of the gear box was apparently stopped on the top position when, for some reason, it moved and it came down on Employee #1, pinning his neck and upper body between the crank and the gear box pedestal. He was killed, and his body found by a coworker some time later. Based on a witness's statement and a company official, Employee #1 did not follow the company's lock out/block out procedure for the brake for the gear box and the electrical power.

Keywords: INSTALLING, COUNTERBALANCE, PINNED, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NECK, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120087796 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Petroleum engineers