Accident Summary Nr: 201090230 - Employee's foot amputated when caught in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206465 | 10/03/1996 | 0761 | 0 | Ayala Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:22 p.m. on September 19, 1996, Employee #1, of the Ayala Corporation, was monitoring the hoppers at a pistachio hulling plant to make sure they were filling correctly. He went to the back of the hulling machine during down time and began using a squeegee to remove water from the floor. The area had screw conveyors located below floor level and covered by grates. Employee #1's left foot and lower leg became caught in a unguarded screw conveyor and were amputated. The grate on the screw conveyor had been removed for some reason by an unknown person.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206465 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |