Accident Summary Nr: 201090198 - Employee's hand injured when caught in harvester conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201090198 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620643209/16/199607220Basic Vegetable Products

Abstract: On August 19, 1996, Employee #1, of Basic Vegetable Products, was driving an onion harvester in field #1362. He noticed that grass had built up on the rear conveyor chain, so he stopped the harvester and dismounted without disengaging the drive machine that operates the belts and conveyors. Employee #1 climbed to the top of the rear of the harvester and began removing grass from the moving conveyor chain. He was standing atop a work platform guardrail and was starting to climb down when he slipped. Employee #1 tried to stabilize himself, but his left hand became caught in the conveyor, resulting in serious lacerations and amputation of a finger. Employee #1 stated that he had been trained to shut off the conveyor before removing debris. Caution stickers were mounted in the area.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUARDRAIL, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, SLIP, CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, CONVEYOR, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126206432 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm workers