Accident Summary Nr: 201090180 - Employee injured when struck by falling pallets of boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126207216 | 10/25/1996 | 2099 | 0 | Talent Tree |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 18, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a forklift near some pallets of boxes filled with glass bottles. Two pallets stacked one above the other had to be moved. Employee #1 was beginning to move them when the top pallet of boxes fell on her. She was transported to the hospital, where she was treated and released two hours later. The boxes in the top pallet were not secured and shifted when the pallets were moved. The employer was cited for failing to secure the forklift load, and for the forklift operator not being trained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126207216 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |