Accident Summary Nr: 201090164 - Employee injured when cheater bar slips and strikes head

Accident Summary Nr: 201090164 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620714110/07/199642130J. C'S Xpress Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on September 23, 1996, Employee #1, of JC's Xpress, Inc., was using a cheater bar to tighten a chain around a load of metal pipes. The bar slipped, striking Employee #1 on the head and in the right eye. He was transported to the hospital for treatment, and was released one week later.

Keywords: EYE, HEAD, METAL BAR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SLIP, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126207141 Hospitalized injury Concussion Truck drivers, heavy