Accident Summary Nr: 201090156 - Employee burned by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126207166 | 10/17/1996 | 5812 | 0 | Harmony Cafe |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 1, 1996, Employee #1, of Harmony Cafi, was carrying a bucket of hot water and potatoes through the kitchen area. He was crossing the linoleum floor and stepped onto a slight ramp, which had a 5 ft 3 in. drop. Employee #1 slipped as he began to climb the ramp and fell, dumping the hot water onto his face and right ankle. He sustained first- and second-degree burns. No citations were issued as a result of this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126207166 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |