Accident Summary Nr: 201090149 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126204114 | 04/23/1996 | 0761 | 0 | Rico Farm Labor Service |
Abstract: A farm worker was picking avocados at a ranch. As he was moving his 5.5-meter-long aluminum tree-picking ladder from one tree to the next, the top of the ladder contacted a low-hanging 16-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns on his right arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126204114 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |