Accident Summary Nr: 201090131 - Two employees injured in fall with ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201090131 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620717410/11/199659430Office Depot

Abstract: On September 26, 1996, Employees #1 and #2, of Office Depot in Santa Maria, CA, were on a ladder stand, attempting to put a large box on the top shelf. The height of the ladder stand was more than three times the base, and it fell over onto the concrete floor. Employees #1 and #2 fell with the ladder, sustaining minor injuries.

Keywords: LOADING, WORK RULES, LADDER, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126207174 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Stock and inventory clerks
2 126207174 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Cashiers