Accident Summary Nr: 201090107 - Employee's fingers amputated when bin dumper falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201090107 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620704209/09/199620370Picksweet Frozen Foods

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on September 5, 1996, Employee #1 was asked by his supervisor to help lift a bin dumper. In the process the bin dumper fell, pinching his fingers and amputating his index and middle fingers to the first joint.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126207042 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers