Accident Summary Nr: 201090099 - Employee's finger punctured in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126207018 | 08/30/1996 | 2759 | 0 | Blake Printing And Publishing |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 27, 1996, Employee #1, of Blake Printing and Publishing, was trying to retrieve an Allen wrench that he had accidentally dropped into a machine. He turned off both the power and the air pressure supply, but the machine still had enough air pressure for one cycle stored in its tank. Employee #1 was reaching up into the underside of the machine where the wrench had been dropped when he inadvertently hit a switch that tripped the shuttle bar from the stored air pressure. One of the machine's 1/4 in. diameter rods punctured his right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126207018 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |