Accident Summary Nr: 201090040 - Employee injured when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126206861 | 07/18/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Spiess Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on May 28, 1996, Employee #1 was delivering two metal pipes, one 10 in. in diameter and one 12 in. in diameter, from Santa Maria, CA, to Carpinteria, CA. Both pipes were I-shaped, and had legs that were 4 to 5 ft long. One leg of the 10 in. pipe was lipped into a leg of the 12 in. pipe, forming a single U-shaped pipe. When he arrived, Employee #1 used a forklift equipped with two fabric-like slings to unload pipe. The ends of the slings were placed over the forks and then the slings themselves were wrapped around the pipe. The forks on this lift were shorter than those on an average forklift, and to unload the pipes Employee #1 had to stand on top of his toolbox in the back of his utility truck. This placed him approximately 4 1/2 ft above the ground. He was standing on the driver's side of the truck, the same side as the forklift, when the lift began. Partway up, the load shifted and began to swing, so Employee #1 jumped off the truck. As he did so, one of the pipes became disengaged and slipped out of the sling. The sling slipped off the fork, and the pipe fell to the ground, striking Employee #1's foot at the same time that he landed. He suffered a crushed foot and a broken wrist. One citation was issued for failing to secure the load before lifting, and another for Employee #1's failure to be clear of the area before the load was lifted. Because Employee #1 was the only employee of his company present at the job site, these citations were classified as "general," even though a serious injury resulted. A third citation was also given, for the employer's failure to report the accident within 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126206861 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |