Accident Summary Nr: 201090032 - Employee's fingertip amputated in crane lifting operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126205103 | 07/22/1996 | 7353 | 0 | Ost Crane |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 9, 1996, Employee #1 was assisting in the crane lift of a mud pump. Just as the lift was about to take place, Employee #1 noticed that one of the slings on his side was loose and about to come off. Without stopping the lift operation, he pushed the sling back on. At that exact time, the crane operator lifted the load, and the tip of Employee #1's right little finger was pinched off. He was taken to the Emergency Room at Community Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released, with no time lost on the job. Both Employee #1 and his supervisor admitted to poor communication during the lifting operation. The employer was cited for failing to properly communicate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126205103 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |