Accident Summary Nr: 201090024 - Employee injured in fall from truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300805025 | 07/17/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Ande Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 1996, Employee #1 was standing atop a truss, drilling small bore holes into a wall. The drill became bound up, and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 6 ft 6 in. He sustained a fractured left elbow and a contusion on his left hip. The employer was cited for failing to notify CAL/OSHA of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300805025 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |