Accident Summary Nr: 201089992 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Pickup Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824131 | 01/10/2008 | 0172 | 111332 | Columbine Vineyards |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 26, 2007, Employee #1, a tractor driver, was working alone operating a John Deere Model Number 970 2WD Tractor, Serial Number M00970B170767, Equipment Number MC 1083, equipped with a cane cutter on the front and a Rhyno grass cutter on the rear. Employee #1 was cane cutting at ranch Number 7-131 and was headed east on Row Number 75. As Employee #1 entered the private ranch road which is a north to south oiled dirt road to make his turn in to the next row he was hit by a 2006 GMC Sierra 2500 4WD pickup truck. The driver of the pickup truck does not work for this employer. The initial point of impact was the pickups' right front bumper to the tractors' left front wheel and engine area, pushing the tractor in a south and westerly direction. The grass cutter that was attached to the tractor came around and hit the right rear side panel of the pickup. Employee #1 suffered severe head and body trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824131 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |