Accident Summary Nr: 201089968 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall on Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310824024 | 12/19/2007 | 2037 | 311411 | Bolthouse Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 28, 2007, Employee #1 was retrieving hydraulic cylinders from a storage area located above an office. As Employee #1 was descending the stairwell, he slipped, fell, and broke his lower left leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was treated for his injury and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310824024 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |