Accident Summary Nr: 201089950 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger on Rebar Cutting Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824115 | 01/10/2008 | 9999 | 562219 | California Sewage Disposal Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on August 7, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a rebar cutting machine for a septic system insulation company. As he cut the rebar, the blade struck his hand and partially amputated his left middle finger. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. The arrived and transported him to a medical center where he was treated and then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824115 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |