Accident Summary Nr: 201089935 - Employee injured when finger injected with latex paint
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310822176 | 08/22/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Sacramento Building Products |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on July 31, 2007, Employee #1, working at a new residential subdivision in Visalia, CA, was cleaning a Titan LX-80 airless spray gun when the device injected latex paint into his left middle finger. He was transported to Tulare District Hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310822176 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |