Accident Summary Nr: 201089927 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Chain Conveyor Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145560 | 12/03/2007 | 0172 | 111332 | Giumarra Vineyards Corp |
Abstract: On August 6, 2007, Employee #1 was working on the packing line. His work station was on the chain conveyor, moving boxes of grapes off of the line for a farm and packing operation in Bakersfield, California. One of the cardboard boxes got stuck at the end of the conveyor. Employee #1 reached under the box to grab it. There was an exposed chain and sprocket, and Employee #1's fingers got caught in it, amputating two fingertips on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120145560 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |