Accident Summary Nr: 201089919 - Farm Worker Is Killed When Run over by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120145495 | 12/27/2007 | 0241 | 112120 | Faria & Sons Dairy |
Abstract: On December 27, 2007, Employee #1, a farm worker, was assigned to rake branches that were pruned off of trees in the middle of a row in the orchard and reportedly came off (cause unknown) of the tractor, at which time he sustained head injuries from being run over by the tractor. Employee #1 was taken to a mortuary for an autopsy. The incident was reported to the state on December 27, 2007, by the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120145495 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |