Accident Summary Nr: 201089877 - Employee Amputates Finger in Sprocket of Tortilla Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310824016 | 12/11/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | Foods Co |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 5, 2007, Employee #1, a cashier, was working at a retail grocery chain. The tortilla counter, which counts tortillas for packaging, had jammed. Employee #1 was asked to clear the jam. Employee #1 stated that he pushed the "off" button, removed the service door, and jiggled the drive chain with his left hand. The chain reactivated and pulled his left index finger into the chain and sprocket drive, amputating it at the first knuckle. Employee #1 also stated that he had not unplugged the counter portion of the tortilla machine from the conveyor portion which would have deenergized the counter assembly. Employee #1 was transported to the Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310824016 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cashiers |