Accident Summary Nr: 201089869 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exhaustion During Farm Work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310822507 | 08/31/2007 | 0761 | 115115 | Montemayor Flc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 30, 2007, Employee #1, a farm worker, had been weeding in a vineyard in Earlimart, California. Employee #1 felt ill after the morning break. He stated that he had drunk two to three liters of water prior to the break, because he had been sweating a lot. Employee #1 was taken to the office of Dr. Kyle Terry and was then transferred to the Delano Regional Medical Center, where he was treated for heat exhaustion and later released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310822507 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |