Accident Summary Nr: 201089810 - Two employees die of asphyxia when buried by sand

Accident Summary Nr: 201089810 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014547912/03/20071521236115Garcia Construction

Abstract: On December 3, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, both unlicensed contractor workers, were engaged in the unauthorized removal of sand from a farm in Arvin, CA. They were at the side of a 50 ft tall sand hill, attempting to load their trailer, when they disturbed the unstable pile. Sand avalanched down, burying both workers. Employees #1 and #2 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: LOADING, ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FLOWING MATERIAL, UNSTABLE SURFACE, UNSTABLE SOIL, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120145479 Fatality Asphyxia Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse
2 120145479 Fatality Asphyxia Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation