Accident Summary Nr: 201089786 - Employee Steps Through Grate, Suffers Leg Burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310823661 | 11/20/2007 | 2034 | 311423 | Lion Raisins |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 11, 2007, Employee #1 was helping two other maintenance employees un-jam a raisin auger in the Wash and Dry area of the facility. As Employee #1 was walking across the expanded metal platform of a raisin wash tank, he stepped into an opening above the tank and was scalded by 160-degrees Fahrenheit to 165-degrees Fahrenheit temperature water. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burn injuries on both legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310823661 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |