Accident Summary Nr: 201089745 - Employee Suffers from Mrsa Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310823653 | 11/16/2007 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections |
Abstract: On November 7, 2007, an employee was working at a prison. The employee was transported and admitted to Mercy hospital for more than 24 hours, where she received medical attention for Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, MRSA, infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310823653 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Correctional institution officers |