Accident Summary Nr: 201089737 - Employee Cut Thumb Cleaning Operating Meat Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201089737 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082356211/08/20075411445110Foods Co

Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on July 15, 2007, Employee #1, a meat clerk, employed by Foods Company, received a left thumb injury in the course of his normal work duties. Employee #1 was cleaning a meat band saw, and had taken off the machine guards to spray inside with water. Employee #1 did this while the machine was running. When he went to push down on the plastic blade guard, Employee #1's left thumb came in contact with the running blade. He sustained a laceration to the tip of his thumb, with the cut running vertical to his thumbnail. He was transported to the Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno and treated for his injury.

Keywords: FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, GUARD, CLEANING, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, THUMB, LACERATION, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310823562 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners