Accident Summary Nr: 201089711 - Employee Burned When Sprayed by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310823455 | 10/26/2007 | 2033 | 311421 | Lidestri Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 21, 2007, Employee #1, a filling machine operator for LiDestri Foods, received second-degree and third-degree burns. Employee #1 was reattaching a four-inch pipe on the filler machine while hot water was flowed through it. He received burns to his chest, abdomen, and legs. Employee #1 was transported to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, where he was admitted for treatment of his burns for one month.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310823455 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Packaging and filling machine operators |