Accident Summary Nr: 201089695 - Worker Fractures Foot or Ankle Operating Pallet Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 201089695 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082341410/24/20077361561310Valley Staff Services

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a personnel agency. He was working on a conveyor system, moving product from the conveyor to pallets. When one pallet was full, he decided to use an electric pallet jack to move the pallet to a different area. He lost control of the back portion of the jack, and his left leg, which he had stuck outside the rails of the jack, was crushed against a metal rack. He sustained a fracture to his foot or ankle. He was initially transported to a Palm Occupational Medicine facility, but he was transferred to Tulare District Hospital. The physician treating Employee #1 had him return 4 days later, after swelling had subsided, and then performed surgery on April 24, 2007.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, PALLET, CONVEYOR BELT, LOST CONTROL, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310823414 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction