Accident Summary Nr: 201089687 - Employee's Arm Is Amputated in Lathe Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201089687 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082338010/23/20077361561310Continental Labor & Staffing Resources

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 18, 2007, Employee #1, a temporary worker, was using a stationary lathe at his worksite. The sleeve of his shirt became entangled around the stock, placed into the chuck of the machine. Employee #1's right arm was pulled from its socket at the shoulder by the unguarded machine and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, ARM, ENTANGLED, TEXTILE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310823380 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction