Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201089653 - Employee Is Burned When He Trips And Opens Drain Valve

Accident: 201089653 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/20/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12014897809/17/20072015Wm Bolthouse Farms Inc

On May 20, 2007, Employee #1 was in the boiler room filling the boiler with water and watching the water level gauge. As he backed up along the base of the boiler, the back of his foot hit the boiler drain valve handle and it opened, spraying steam and water into the drain trough. The hot water hit the bottom and splashed back up onto his pant legs, causing burns to his legs. Employee #1 was initially treated on site with burn ointment. It was then determined to be a chemical burn and he was taken to the Grossman Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: burn, drain plug, boiler, steam, tripped, valve, walking backward, hot water, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120148978 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Stationary engineers