Accident Summary Nr: 201089646 - Sheet Metal Worker Sustains Sprain to Hand in Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310822903 | 09/12/2007 | 3498 | 332996 | American Incorp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 10, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a sheet metal fabricator for a firm that fabricated pipe and pipe fittings from purchased metal pipes. He was operating a foot-controlled sheet roller to roll 0.0625-inch-thick sheet metal into cylinders. As he was guiding the material through the roller, some excess material that was stacked and ready to be used shifted position. When this happened, his attention was diverted, and the index finger of his right hand was pulled into the roller. He sustained a strain or sprain to the tendon in his right index finger. There was no amputation involved, and he was not hospitalized. There were no violations of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations related to this incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310822903 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Rolling machine operators |