Accident Summary Nr: 201089612 - Employee Crushes Four Fingers in Mold Forming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310823265 | 10/11/2007 | 3086 | 326140 | Peninsula Packaging Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on May 15, 2007, Employee #1 was manually adjusting an air pipe on a mold forming machine. He locked out and tagged out the machine before adjusting the air pipe. He unscrewed the air pipe with his right hand while resting his left hand between two open mold forming metal bars, when suddenly the metal bars closed on his hand. He suffered four crushed fingers on his left hand and was transported to Fresno Community Hospital for treatment. He was released from the hospital the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310823265 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Heavy equipment mechanics |