Accident Summary Nr: 201089604 - Employee dies of head injuries sustained in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310823257 | 10/10/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Arta Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 8, 2007, Employee #1, of the Arta Construction Company, Inc., was manually painting an air conditioning unit on the roof of a school at Edwards Air Force Base in Rosamond, CA. During the course of the job he apparently fell 15 ft from the roof onto the playground. A coworker found Employee #1 lying, face down, on the ground and drove to the fire station for help. The Fire Department arrived within two minutes and found Employee #1 conscious but unresponsive. He was transported by ambulance to Kern County Medical Center, where he later died of head trama as a result of injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310823257 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |