Accident Summary Nr: 201089596 - Two Employees Burned by Flaming Gasoline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310823216 | 10/05/2007 | 0721 | 115112 | San Joaquin Helicopter |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on April 16, 2007, Employee #1 (tractor operator) and Employee #2 (ground operations foreman) of San Joaquin Helicopters were trying to start a company truck at the company's remote work yard. Employee #1 poured gasoline from a can into the truck's carburetor as another coworker began to start the vehicle. Vapors in the engine compartment ignited and flames spread to some spilled gas on Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 tossed the can behind him and onto Employee #2, who was standing nearby. The burning gas covered his upper torso, resulting in his burn injuries. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were taken to Kern Medical Center for initial treatment, and then transferred to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center where they were hospitalized for further treatments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310823216 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 310823216 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |