Accident Summary Nr: 201089588 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck by Falling Forms

Accident Summary Nr: 201089588 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082317410/03/20071611237310Granite Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 12, 2007, Employee #1 drove a Caterpillar forklift to his work area to retrieve some concrete forms he was directed to work on. Employee #1 was removing the metal securing strips around a stack of five forms. Each form was approximately 10-ft long by 38-inch high by 7-inch thick, weighed 590-pounds, steel, curved, "Concrete Barrier" slip forms, in order to move them to another area to be worked on. Three metal strips were banded around the stack of forms, one each at the ends and center. The stored energy of the stack was released and caused the forms to fall and spread onto Employee #1 after the center strip was cut. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310823174 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other