Accident Summary Nr: 201089588 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck by Falling Forms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310823174 | 10/03/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 12, 2007, Employee #1 drove a Caterpillar forklift to his work area to retrieve some concrete forms he was directed to work on. Employee #1 was removing the metal securing strips around a stack of five forms. Each form was approximately 10-ft long by 38-inch high by 7-inch thick, weighed 590-pounds, steel, curved, "Concrete Barrier" slip forms, in order to move them to another area to be worked on. Three metal strips were banded around the stack of forms, one each at the ends and center. The stored energy of the stack was released and caused the forms to fall and spread onto Employee #1 after the center strip was cut. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310823174 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |