Accident Summary Nr: 201089554 - Employee Injures Hand While Cutting Meat with Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201089554 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014889507/17/20075411445110Albertsons

Abstract: On March 7, 2007, Employee #1, a butcher, was cutting steaks for the meat counter at a grocery store. He was cutting the steaks on the band saw and he noticed there was a lot of fat on the steaks. As he pushed the meat through the band saw, the fat became caught on the saw blade and his hand contacted the saw blade. He was transported to the Industrial Medical Group in Bakersfield, CA for treatment. His injury did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, STRUCK AGAINST, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120148895 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters