Accident Summary Nr: 201089539 - Employee Fractures Hand When Struck by Fan Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201089539 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31082226709/13/20072037311411Lindsay Foods International

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on July 30, 2007, Employee #1 was removing a compressor fan motor and while standing up, he inadvertently placed his hand into the blade of an adjacent fan. Employee #1 sustained serious fracture injuries to his left hand fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FAN, FAN BLADE, FINGER, BLADE, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310822267 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics