Accident Summary Nr: 201089513 - Employee in ribs when struck by light pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120148952 | 09/10/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Ace Electric |
Abstract: On February 12, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving streetlight poles at the employer's storage yard. They were lifting and handling a pole when the coworker lost his grip and dropped his end of the pole. This caused Employee #1 to loose his balance and fall down on top of the base of a light pole on the ground. The light pole he was holding then fell on top of him. Employee #1 suffered from bruised ribs and was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Fresno, CA, where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120148952 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |