Accident Summary Nr: 201089489 - Employee Is Burned When Gas Tank Fumes Burst Into Flame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310822804 | 09/10/2007 | 5511 | 441110 | Jim Burke Ford |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 26, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a janitor for Jim Burke Ford in Bakersfield, CA. He was in the service shop of this car dealership, cleaning a gasoline tank at a designated cleaning area located left of the entrance to the service shop. The gasoline tank, approximately 4 ft by 1.5 ft by 1.5 ft in size, had been removed from a truck. Employee #1 was washing the tank with a Landa Model Number ENG/EPL 2000 pressure washer. Suddenly, the vapors around the gas tank ignited, causing a flash fire, which resulted in burns to Employee #1's arms, hands, legs, and eyebrows. He was taken to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center, where he was admitted for a period of more than 24 hours for treatment for his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310822804 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |